Center for the Complete Management of Mobility in the City of Granada in English

Home  :  Public Transport  :  Urban Bus  :  Urban Bus Lines  :  Line U3: PTS - Campus Cartuja - Carretera de Alfacar

U3

PTS - Campus Cartuja - Carretera de Alfacar

Line U3: PTS - Campus Cartuja - Carretera de Alfacar

Description

Line with head at Ilustración Avenue of PTS and Carretera de Alfacar opposite to Residence Fernando de los Rios, at the entrance of Parque Nueva Granada.

Partial circular line from Parque Nueva Granada to Carretera de Alfacar.

It doesn't work on Saturdays and Holydays.


Moovit - Línea U3


Route

The sequence of stops is:

You can download stops sequence in U3 en formato CSV file.

Línea U3


Map


Schedule



Last news

You can see the last news about U3 line: schedule and route changes, bus stops, etc. and every traffic condition that could affect it.

1. Holy Parade 15 May

Parade takes place on May 15 at 11:50 hours.

Itinerary: Church of San Isidro, plaza de San Isidro, crossroad of Cristo de la Yedra, avenida de Madrid, Eras de Cristo, avenida Pulianas, Church of San Isidro.

Bus lines 8, N8, N9, 33, U2, U3 can be affected due to parade.

Information given could be modified or cancelled due to last minute incidences or severe weather.




2. XIV Fuerzas Armadas Race

On May 19 from 9:30 hours celebrates the XIV Fuerzas Armadas Race in different categories:

Absolute Race: starts at 9:30 hours from Military Quartering Cervantes, avenida Pulianas, Ancha de Capuchinos, plaza del Triunfo, Elvira, plaza Nueva, cuesta Gomérez, Alhambra, cuesta de los Chinos, carrera del Darro, plaza Nueva, Cárcel Alta, San Juan de los Reyes, cuesta del Chapiz, school Ave María, camino del Sacromonte, cuesta de San Agustín, Careillos de San Agustín, Guinea, Aljibe de Trillo, Muladar de Doña Sancha, placeta del Toro, Bravo, San José Alta, Cauchiles de San Miguel, plaza de San Miguel Bajo, Santa Isabel la Real, Camino Nuevo de San Nicolás, callejón de las Tomasas, carril de San Agustín, Veredillas de San Agustín, cuesta del Chapiz, placeta del Salvador, Pagés, Agua del Albaizín, plaza Larga, Panaderos, Horno del Moral, placeta de la Charcha, Charca, mirador de San Nicolás, San Nicolás, cuesta María de la Miel, placeta de las Minas, Arco de las Pesas, Puerta Nueva, plaza Larga, Cuesta de la Alhacaba, plaza Almona del Albaicín, Larga de San Cristóbal, carretera de Murcia, paseo de Cartuja, Cardenal Parrado, avenida de Pulianas, Military Quartering Cervantes.

Juvenile Category: starts at 12:00 hours from Military Quartering, paseo de Cartuja, Cardenal Parrado, Military Quartering Cervantes (two laps).

Infant and Cadet Category: starts at 12:15 hourss from Military Quartering Cervantes, paseo de Cartuja, Cardenal Parrado, Military Quartering Cervantes.

Bus lines N8, N9, C34, C31, C32, U1, U2, U3 might have alterations on schedules and itineraries due to the development of the race.




3. Demonstration Jesús Escudero Square-Triunfo

On 25 april at 11:00 hours takes place demonstration.

Itinerary: Jesús Escudero García Square (civic center north), Julio Moreno Dávila, carretera de Alfacar, carretera de Murcia, Madrid Avenue, Constitución Avenue, Triunfo.

Due to demonstration there might be alterations on bus lines 4, 5, 8, 11, 21, 33, U3, U1, U2, N8, N9.




4. Demonstration Fernando de los Ríos-Joaquina Eguaras

On March 7 takes place demonstration from Fernando de los Ríos Avenue from 10:00 to 13:00 hours.

Itinerary: Fernando de los Ríos (next to river Monachil), camino de Ronda, Villarejo, Francisco Ayala, Luis Amador, Luis Miranda Dávalos, Tete Montoliú, Joaquina Eguaras number 2.

Bus lines 4, 5, 21, 11, 25, U3, N4, N5 may be affected due to demonstration.




5. Demonstration plaza del Carmen-Comedores Universitarios

On March 15 at 12:00 hours takes place demonstration.

Itinerary: plaza del Carmen, Reyes Católicos, Gran Vía, Triunfo, avenida de la Constitución, Severo Ochoa, Comedores Universitarios.

Demonstration creates public transport detour.

Bus lines that can be affected are N5, N9, C5, C31, C32, C34, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 21, 25, 33, U2, U3.




6. Rosario vespertino Nuestra Señora de la Luz

On 26 May takes place this parade at 21:00 hours.

Itinerary: Garellano Square, Navarra, Bailén, plaza Virgen de la Luz, Asturias, Pavía, Santa Adela, street crossing in Poeta Gracián, Santa Adela, Santa Rosalía, Dílar Avenue, Ebro, Jarama, street crossing in Poeta Gracián, Numancia, Velázquez, Garellano Square.

There might be alterations on bus lines SN4 and U3 due to parade.

Information given could be modified or cancelled due to last minute incidences or severe weather.




7. XII Popular Race Memorial Padre Marcelino

On 15 April from 10:00 hours in the morning takes place the celebration of popular race Padre Marcelino.

This event has several races in some categoires. These categories are:

Absolute Race - 10 km, start at 10:00 hours from Arabial , Pérez Galdós, Ilusión Square, Ramón y Cajal, Padre Marcelino Álvarez, Alpujarras Avenue, carretera de Málaga, camino de Ronda, Méndez Núñez, Fuente Nueva, Severo Ochoa, Constitución Avenue, rondabout of the Bandera, San Juan de Dios, Gran Capitán, Gran Capitán Square, Emperatriz Eugenia, Trajano, Sócrates, carril del Picón, Tablas, Trinidad Square, Alhóndiga, Recogidas, camino de Ronda, Neptuno, Arabial, camino de Purchil, Huerta del Rasillo, roundabout Guitarrista Manuel Cano, María Moliner, Cañaveral, Arabial, Ilusión Square, Recoletos, finish in front of church Santo Tomás de Villanueva.

Junior category- 3500m, start at 11:30 hours from calle Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Ilusión square, Ramón y Cajal, Padre Marcelino Álvarez, Alpujarras Avenue, carretera de Málaga, camino de Ronda, Julio Verne, Ilusión Square, Recoletos.

Infant and Cadet category- 2000m, start at 12:15 hours from Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Ilusión Square, Ramón y Cajal, Mecina Bombarón, Albondón, Jesse Owens, camino de Ronda, Julio Verne, Ilusión Square, Recoletos.

Alevin category - 1000m, start at 12:40 hours from Arabial, Santo Tomás de Villanueva, Artesano Molero, Fray Luis de León, Arabial, Ilusión Square, Recoletos.

Benjamín category- 800m, start at 12:50 hours from Arabial, Santo Tomás de Villanueva, Santa Rita, Fray Luis de León, Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Recoletos.

Prebenjamin category- 600m, start at 13:00 hours from Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Recoletos.

Chupetín category- 250m, start at 13:10 hours from Arabial, Julio Verne, Recoletos.

There will be several traffic cuts and diversions during all morning due to the celebration of this race. Also, there may be altered on schedules and itineraries urban bus lines LAC, C2, C6, SN1, SN2, SN3, SN4, SN5, N1, N3, N7, N9 and U3.




8. Parade of Las Palmas

On 25 march takes place parade of Las Palmas, to be held in two acts.

First act will be at 8:00 in the morning and will start in camino de Ronda and then cross the road to Agustina de Aragón to get to church of San Emilio.

Second act will be at 14:00 hours, arriving at 15:00 aproximately, following this itinerary: camino de Ronda, Ribera del Violón to chapel of San Sebastián, Ribera del Genil, Pintor Zuloaga, Agustina de Aragón, church of San Emilio.

There might be punctually altered bus lines SN2, SN5 and U3 due to parade.

Information given could be modified or cancelled due to last minute incidences or severe weather.




9. Demonstration 16 March

On 16 March from 9:00 to 11:00 hours takes place this demonstration from Armilla to Periodista Barrios Talavera Street.

Demonstration starts in the municipal boundary of Armilla, following through Fernando de los Ríos Avenue, camino de Ronda, Andalucía Avenue, Periodista Barrios Talavera, to Provincial Government of Granada.

Due to demonstration, some bus lines might be affected punctually: LAC, SN2, SN3, SN4, SN5, S0, U1, U3, C6, C5, N1, N3 and N4




10. Minimum services due to General Strike 8 March 2018

Minimum services for urban collective public transport in Granada.

A communication to all users of public transport that, with respect of General Strike called for today Thursday 8 March 2018, the Councelling of Employement of Junta de Andalucía has stablished minimum services fot urban collective public transport in Granada:

  • 25% of the total of services in Peak Hours:
    - Morning: from 6:00 to 9:00 h.
    - Afternoon: from 18:00 to 21:00 h.
  • One bus per line the rest of hours

Any query or information related will be given through usual Customer Service channel of Transportes Rober..




Twitter cgimgranada Facebook Slideshare Youtube Telegram